Occupational Therapists: Requirements

A. You must be a graduate from an accredited university program recognized as comparable to a U.S. Occupational Therapy degree. (Note that effective January 1, 2007, candidates must have a minimum of a Master’s degree in Occupational Therapy, unless they have previous applied with NBCOT.)

B. At least 1,000 hours of supervised fieldwork internship; this experience may be attained during university studies;

C.  You must be fluent in English. Within 2 years of the filing of the visa screen application, you must obtain the following examination scores:

  • TOEFL: 560 (paper-based) or 220 (computer-based); and
  • TWE: 4.5; and
  • TSE: 50; or
  • TOEFL IBT: 89 (each section must meet the following scaled scores):
  • Reading: 18
  • Listening: 21
  • Speaking: 26
  • Writing: 24

* Exemptions for the English Exams: graduates of entry-level occupational therapy programs in Australia, Canada (except Quebec), Ireland, New Zealand and the UK

Please refer to www.ets.org for more information regarding test dates, locations, and registration.